Legal Analysis
[…] [45] Order Establishing General Wind Permit Standards, Docket No. E, G-999/M-07-1102, 4 (Minn. Pub. Utils. Comm’n Jan. 11, 2008) (“The wind access buffer setback is an external setback from lands and wind rights outside of an applicant’s site control, to protect the wind and property rights of persons outside the permitted project boundary and persons within the project boundary who are not participating in the project”).

[46] Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 227.290 (3) (“The council may consider, in enacting ordinances governing building setback lines and maximum building height, the impact on available wind resources. The ordinances shall protect an existing wind energy system’s wind source to the extent feasible”).

[47] Yael R. Lifshitz, Winds of Change: Drawing on Water Law Doctrines to Establish Wind Law, 23 N.Y.U. Envtl. L.J. 434, 458–59 (2015) (BLM setback aims to “avoid potential wind turbulence interference issues with adjacent wind facilities”).