Legal Analysis
[…] [48] Kimberly E. Diamond, Wake Effects, Wind Rights, and Wind Turbines: Why Science, Constitutional Rights, and Public Policy Issues Play A Crucial Role, 40 Wm. & Mary Envtl. L. & Pol’y Rev. 813, 823–24 (2016) (Riverside County in California allows parties to waive minimum setbacks).

[49] Oregon and Wisconsin for example. Roger A. McEowen, Wind Energy Production: Legal Issues and Related Liability Concerns for Landowners, Iowa State University Center for Agricultural Law and Taxation, 13 (June 20, 2011).

[50] Wis. Stat. § 700.41 aims to promote the use of [sic]wind energy by allowing an owner of an active or passive [sic]wind energy system to receive compensation for an obstruction…” and entitles “the owner of a [sic]wind energy system …to receive damages, court costs and reasonable attorney fees from any person who uses property which he or she owns or who permits any other person to use the property in any way which would create an obstruction of the owner’s [sic] wind energy system.” The owner of the solar energy system or wind energy system shall have the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence the amount of the damages.

[51] Id.