Warning: Undefined array key "post_type_name" in /nas/content/live/harvardeelp/wp-content/themes/eelp_2024/template-parts/content.php on line 21
[…] The agency’s analysis focuses on “the consequences of the [funding] recipient’s policies or decisions, rather than the recipient’s intent.” EPA, U.S. EPA’s External Civil Rights Compliance Office Compliance Toolkit 8–9 (Jan. 18, 2017).

[9] For example, EPA regulations prohibit recipients of federal funding from using “criteria or methods” that have the “effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination,” 40 C.F.R. § 7.35(b), or choosing a “site or location of a facility that has the purpose or effect of excluding individuals from, denying them benefits of, or subjecting them to discrimination on the grounds of race, color, or national origin.” Id. at 7.35(c).

[10] 40 C.F.R. § 7.115(a).

[11] 40 C.F.R. § 7.130(b).


Warning: Undefined variable $post_type_name in /nas/content/live/harvardeelp/wp-content/themes/eelp_2024/template-parts/content.php on line 193