Looking Ahead
As we discussed in our podcast and other analyses, it is important to consider the effect of the Supreme Court’s term as a whole. For example, we will be watching whether petitioners try to use Corner Post and Loper Bright to expand administrative instability for regulations.
We will continue tracking any significant challenges to both new and longstanding environmental regulations.
Table 1. Applicability of Corner Post to EPA Statutes
Statute |
Agency |
Judicial Review Provision |
Statute of Repose[31] |
Is Corner Post likely to apply to facial challenges? |
CERCLA |
EPA |
42 U.S.C. § 9613 |
“within ninety days from the date of promulgation of such regulations” |
No |
CAA |
EPA |
42 U.S.C. § 7607 |
“within sixty days from the date notice of such promulgation, approval, or action appears in the Federal Register” unless the petition is “based solely on grounds arising after such sixtieth day.” |
No |
CWA |
EPA |
33 U.S.C. § 1369 |