For example, we will be watching whether petitioners try to use Corner Post and Loper Bright to expand administrative instability for regulations.
We will continue tracking any significant challenges to both new and longstanding environmental regulations.
Table 1. Applicability of Corner Post to EPA Statutes
Statute |
Agency |
Judicial Review Provision |
Statute of Repose[31] |
Is Corner Post likely to apply to facial challenges? |
CERCLA |
EPA |
42 U.S.C. § 9613 |
“within ninety days from the date of promulgation of such regulations” |
No |
CAA |
EPA |
42 U.S.C. § 7607 |
“within sixty days from the date notice of such promulgation, approval, or action appears in the Federal Register” unless the petition is “based solely on grounds arising after such sixtieth day.” |
No |
CWA |
EPA |
33 U.S.C. § 1369 |
“within 120 days from the date of such determination, approval, promulgation, issuance or denial, or after such date only if such application is based solely on grounds which arose after such 120th day.” |
No |
RCRA |
EPA |
42 U.S.C. § 6976 |
“within ninety days from the date of such promulgation or denial, or after such date if such petition for review is based solely on grounds arising after such ninetieth day” |
No |