This final rule will fall within the 60 legislative day window of the Congressional Review Act.[
[…] [14] WEC Final Rule at 91096.
[15] Id. at 91096-7. EPA notes that “[t]he WEC therefore incentivizes more efficient operations because the charge applies only to the least efficient and most wasteful of oil and gas facilities (and only to the subset of their emissions that exceed thresholds and are not exempt).”
[16] See 42 U.S.C. 7436(f)(1)-(3).
[17] WEC Final Rule at 91096.
[18] Id. at 91097.
[19] Id. at 91109. “In calculating the total emissions charge obligation for facilities under common ownership or control, the Administrator shall allow for the netting of emissions by reducing the total obligation to account for facility emissions levels that are below the applicable thresholds within and across all applicable segments identified in subsection (d).” 42 U.S.C. 7436(f)(4).
[20] Id. at 91098-9.
[21] Id.
[22] Id.
[23] Id.
[24] Id. at 91098.
[25] Id.
[26] “Charges shall not be imposed pursuant to paragraph (1) on emissions that exceed the waste emissions threshold specified in such paragraph if such emissions are caused by unreasonable delay, as determined by the Administrator, in environmental permitting of gathering or transmission infrastructure necessary for offtake of increased volume as a result of methane emissions mitigation implementation… EPA interprets ‘gathering or transmission infrastructure necessary for offtake’ to include gathering and transmission pipelines and compressor stations, and ‘increased volume as a result of methane emissions mitigation implementation’ to include increased amounts of natural gas at on- or offshore production facilities available for transport that would have otherwise been emitted if not for an unreasonable delay in the environmental permitting of offtake infrastructure.” Id. at 91117; 42 U.S.C. 7436(f)(5).
[27] “Charges shall not be imposed pursuant to subsection (c) on an applicable facility that is subject to and in compliance with methane emissions requirements pursuant to subsections (b) and (d) of section 7411 of this title upon a determination by the Administrator that – (i) methane emissions standards and plans pursuant to subsections (b) and (d) of section 7411 of this title have been approved and are in effect in all States with respect to the applicable facilities; and (ii)compliance with the requirements described in clause (i) will result in equivalent or greater emissions reductions as would be achieved by the proposed rule entitled Standards of Performance for New, Reconstructed, and Modified Sources and Emissions Guidelines for Existing Sources only if a determination is made by the Administrator that such final requirements are approved and in effect in all States with respect to the applicable facilities, and that the emissions reductions resulting from those final requirements will achieve equivalent or greater emission reductions as