05/15/2020 - Federal Policy Analysis - Student Work
[…] [1] Congress enacted the CRA in an attempt to establish greater oversight over executive branch agencies, reacting specifically to the Supreme Court’s decision in INS v. Chadha, 462 U.S. 919 (1983), which held the one-house veto unconstitutional. See 142 Cong. Rec. 8197 (1996).
[2] The CRA adopts the definition of “rule” set forth in the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), see 5 U.S.C. § 804(3) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 551(4)), with three specified exceptions. The first exception is for “any rule of particular applicability, including a rule that approves or prescribes for the future rates, wages, prices, services, or allowances therefor, corporate or financial structures, reorganizations, mergers, or acquisitions thereof, or accounting practices or disclosures bearing on any of the foregoing.” Id. § 804(3)(A). The second is for “any rule relating to agency management or personnel.” Id. § 804(3)(B). The third is for “any rule of agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties.” Id. § 804(3)(C).
[3] See id. § 801(a)(1).
[4] See id. § 802.
[5] Id. § 801(b)(1).
[6] Id. § 801(b)(2).
[7] See id.
[8] 142 Cong. Rec. 8197 (1996). The CRA’s final statutory language “was the product of negotiation” between the House and Senate and “did not go through the committee process.” Id.