Warning: Undefined array key "post_type_name" in /nas/content/live/harvardeelp/wp-content/themes/eelp_2024/template-parts/content.php on line 21
[…] Looking Ahead

As we discussed in our podcast and other analyses, it is important to consider the effect of the Supreme Court’s term as a whole. For example, we will be watching whether petitioners try to use Corner Post and Loper Bright to expand administrative instability for regulations.

We will continue tracking any significant challenges to both new and longstanding environmental regulations.

 

Table 1. Applicability of Corner Post to EPA Statutes

Statute Agency Judicial Review Provision Statute of Repose[31] Is Corner Post likely to apply to facial challenges?
CERCLA EPA 42 U.S.C. § 9613 “within ninety days from the date of promulgation of such regulations” No
CAA EPA 42 U.S.C. § 7607 “within sixty days from the date notice of such promulgation, approval, or action appears in the Federal Register” unless the petition is “based solely on grounds arising after such sixtieth day.” No